Contact Info:
Black Theater Alliance
Awards, Inc.
412 E. 43rd St. #305
Chicago, IL. 60653
773-624-5729
btaainc@hotmail.com





Vincent Williams
Founder/President

Aaron Young
Secretary

Elliott Scott
Treasurer

Robert Barnett
Norman Bolden
Lester Burrage

Herbert Allen
Glennon Grahame

Advisory Members

BTAA
The Black Theater Alliance Awards, Inc.(BTAA) was founded in 1995, by Vincent Williams who serves as president of the organization. BTAA is a 501(c)(3), not-for-profit entity, founded to honor African Americans who achieve excellence in theater, dance and all areas of the performing and technical arts in the Chicagoland area.

BTAA presents an annual awards ceremony, a professional upbeat program featuring performances from the nominated season.

BTAA's award statuette features a gold plated oval star mounted on a black marble base. According to BTAA founder and president Vincent Williams, "the star symbolizes excellence and the power of hope that our awardees give to our community, which is also represented by the black marble base." The categories of achievement range from performing to the technical aspects of theater. Also, BTAA administers an Award of Merit to a special honoree that has made a significant contribution to the world of the performing arts.


Click the play button below to watch video of the awards show.



Vincent Williams conceived and collaborated with David Barr and Mamie Till-Mobley in creating The State of Mississippi v. Emmett Till. A native of Chicago, Illinois, Vincent is an actor, singer and producer. As an actor, Vincent has performed in such plays as Godspell, Pippin, Jesus Christ Superstar, The Wiz, Guys and Dolls, Applause, and Once On This Island. Vincent's stage manager credits are A Soldier's Play, The Amen Corner, Sophisticated Ladies, and One Monkey Don't Stop No Show. Vincent has earned a B.A. degree in Arts and Entertainment Media Management from Columbia College Chicago. Vincent has also served as a panel member for the Illinois Arts Council.

Vincent founded the Black Theater Alliance Awards, Inc., in 1995 and has produced and presented an annual awards presentation to honor and recognize excellence by African American performing and technical artists in theater, dance and all areas of the performing arts. Vincent is the recipient of WKKC's Critic's Corner Fine Arts Award for his work with the Black Theater Alliance Awards. Inc.



BTAA Sponsor
•Tina Salamone   •Kathy Perkins   •Jackie Taylor  
Columbia College Chicago  
•Camellio Lincoln   •Valorie Harris   •Deonne Wright   •Herbert Allen  
•Timuel Black   •Steppenwolf Theater   •Tania Richard  
•Shelley McIntosh   •Robert Barnett   •Corvet Williams   •Andre' De Shields
•Homer Bryant  •The Harold Washington Cultural Center


BTAA Supporter
The Silverman Group   •Dionna Griffin-Irons   •Allen Gilmore  
•Milo Bosh   •Abena Joan Brown   •Vanessa Smith
•Kamesha Jackson   •Kathy Perkins   •Perri Gaffney


BTAA Friend
•Elliott Scott   •Ernestine Jackson   •Jonathan Wilson   •David Goodloe  
•McKinley Johnson   •Gerald Richardson   •Cheryl L. Bruce
•Renardo Johnson  
•Brian K. Golden; •Tina Marie Wright





Ira Aldridge (b.1807-d.1867) is considered the first African American Shakespearean actor to become an accomplished actor in a foreign country. Ira Aldridge was born a free black man to poor parents in New York City, and developed an interest in rhetoric from the African Free School. Having been denied the opportunity to perform on a mainstream professional stage in the United States. Mr. Aldridge became the first of a long line of African American artist to immigrate to Europe to find outlets for their talents. He performed more than forty roles in his lifetime, including seven of Shakespeare's heroes, proving that a black man was capable of delivering a classic performance of the utmost standard. Black Theater Alliance Awards, Inc., Founder and President, Vincent Williams states, "We are proud to name our awards after Ira Aldridge, he is a trailblazer, a man whose contributions were world renowned, and he should be remembered in the theater community."







You're Invited To Attend!

The 20th Black Theater Alliance/Ira Aldridge Awards

Date: Monday, October 20, 2014
Time: 7pm - Reception; 8pm - Awards Presentation
Location: To be annouced at a later date.








The 2013 Black Theater Alliance Awards Nominees

denotes winner

The Negro Ensemble Company Award
Best Production
Ceremonies In Dark Old Men – eta
Leaves, Trees, Forest – MPAACT
One Name Only – Black Ensemble Theater

The Target Community Relations Award
Best Ensemble
Ain’t Misbehavin’ – Harold Washington Cultural Center
One Name Only – Black Ensemble Theater
Reality Check – MPAACT

The Lorraine Hansberry Award
Best Writing of a Play
Kevin Douglas – Reality Check – MPAACT
Rueben Echoles – One Name Only – Black Ensemble Theater
Reginald Edmund – Southbridge – Chicago Dramatists
McKinley Johnson – Clara – Open Door Repertory Company
Paul Notice – Leaves, Trees, Forest – MPAACT

The Lloyd Richards Award
Best Direction of a Play (Drama or Comedy)
Artisia Green – Hoodoo Love – eta
Vaun Monroe – Ceremonies In Dark Old Men – eta
Ron OJ Parson – Jitney – Court Theatre

The Oscar Brown Jr. Award
Best Direction of a Play (Musical Or Revue)
Cassandra Bell – Ain’t Misbehavin’ – Harold Washington Cultural Center
Rueben Echoles – One Name Only – Black Ensemble Theater
McKinley Johnson – Clara – Open Door Repertory Company

The Sidney Poitier Award
Best Leading Actor in a Play (Drama Or Comedy)
Kamal Angelo Bolden – The Opponent – A Red Orchid Theatre
Manny Buckley – Southbridge – Chicago Dramatists
Amos Ellis – Ceremonies In Dark Old Men – eta
Trigney Morgan – Leaves, Trees, Forest – MPAACT
Travis Turner – Bud, Not Buddy – Chicago Children’s Theatre

The Ossie Davis Award
Best Featured Actor in a Play (Drama or Comedy)
Mickey Grayer – Hoodoo Love – eta
Robert Hardaway – Ceremonies In Dark Old Men – eta
Parrish Morgan – Ceremonies In Dark Old Men – eta
Lance Newton – Southbridge – Chicago Dramatists

A.C. Smith – Jitney – Court Theatre

The Sammy Davis Jr. Award
Best Leading Actor in a Play (Musical or Revue)
Marcus E. Dickens – Ain’t Misbehavin’ – Harold Washington Cultural
Aramie Payton – Ain’t Misbehavin’ – Harold Washington Cultural
Rashawn Thompson – One Name Only – Black Ensemble Theater
Lawrence Williams – The Other Cinderella – Black Ensemble
Byron Glenn Willis – Dreamgirls – Marriott Theatre

The Bill Bojangles Robinson Award
Best Featured Actor in a Play (Musical or Revue)
T J Crawford – Smokey Joe’s Cafe – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Andre' De Shields – The Jungle Book – Goodman Theatre
Randolph Johnson – Clara – Open Door Repertory Company
Jaymes Osborne – Smokey Joe’s Cafι – Theo Ubique Cabaret
Eric LaJuan Summers – Dreamgirls – Marriott Theatre

The Ruby Dee Award
Best Leading Actress in a Play (Drama or Comedy)
Cheryl Lynn Bruce – Head of Passes – Steppenwolf Theatre
Felisha McNeal – Jar The Floor – eta
Dael Orlandersmith – Black N Blue Boys/Broken Men – Goodman
Tamberla Perry – Meet Vera Stark – Goodman Theatre
Lynn Wactor – Hoodoo Love – The Collective Theatre

The Hattie McDaniel Award
Best Featured Actress in a Play (Drama or Comedy)
Alana Arenas – Head of Passes – Steppenwolf Theatre
Caren Blackmore – Jitney – Court Theatre
Olivia Charles – Hoodoo Love – eta
Ashley Honore – Southbridge – Chicago Dramatists
Ebony Joy – Ceremonies In Dark Old Men – eta

The Lena Horne Award
Best Leading Actress in a Play (Musical Or Revue)
Lisa Beasley – One Name Only – Black Ensemble Theater
Toni Lynice Fountain – Clara – Open Door Repertory Co.
Alexis Rogers – Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar and Grill – Porchlight
Raena White – Dreamgirls – Marriott
Ta-Tynisa Wilson – The Other Cinderella – Black Ensemble

The Eartha Kitt Award
Best Featured Actress in a Play (Musical Or Revue)
Dawn Bless – One Name Only – Black Ensemble Theater
Robin K. Dasilva – Smokey Joe’s Cafι – Theo Ubigue Cabaret
Candace C. Edwards – One Name Only – Black Ensemble
A’rese Emokpae – The Other Cinderella – Black Ensemble
Tierra Whetstone – Clara – Open Door Repertory Company

The Denzel Washington Award
Most Promising Actor
Brian Keys
Trigney Morgan
Aramie Payton
Reginald Simmons
Raymond Wise

The Phylicia Rashad Award
Most Promising Actress
Phallon Antoinette Boyd
Omani Ade Harris
Joshlyn Camille Lomax
Krystel V. McNeil
Krenee' A. Tolson

The Katherine Dunham Award
Best Choreography
Bril Barrett, Star Dixon, and Jumanne Taylor – Heartbreaks, Freestyles, Rhythm Symphonies , & an African Mailman – Chicago Human Rhythm Project
Cassandra Bell – Ain’t Misbehavin’ – Harold Washington Cultural Center
Joel Hall – Conversations With Charles Heath – Joel Hall Dancers and Center

The Duke Ellington Award
Best Musical Direction
Jaret Landon – Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill – Porchlight
Robert Reddrick – One Name Only – Black Ensemble Theater
Eric Troy – Clara – Open Door Repertory Company

Best Sound Design
Daniel Carlyon – Hoodoo Love – The Collective Theatre
Ilesa Duncan and Darryl Goodman, Sr. – Jar The Floor – eta
Rick Sims – Bulrusher – Congo Square Theatre Company
Les Spires and Mike Pierce – The Other Cinderella – Black Ensemble

Best Set Design
Henry Behel – Hoodoo Love – The Collective Theatre
David Ferguson – One Name Only – Black Ensemble Theater
Moon Jung Kim – Hoodoo Love – eta
Andrei Onegin – Bulrusher – Congo Square Theatre Company

The Ruth E. Carter Award
Best Costume Design
Cheikh Geuye and Amaniyea Payne – Kouterio Suite – Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago
Noel Huntzinger – Hoodoo Love – The Collective Theatre
June Saito – The Other Cinderella – Black Ensemble Theater
Andrea Washington-Brown – Hoodoo Love – eta

Best Lighting Design
Denise Karczewski - One Name Only – Black Ensemble Theater
Kathy A. Perkins – Hoodoo Love - eta
Cat Wilson – Hoodoo Love – The Collective Theatre

The Andre De Shields Award
Best Performance In A Play (Non-Resident)
Ta’rea Campbell – Sister Act – The Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University
Syesha Mercado – The Book of Mormon – Nederlander
Billy Porter – Kinky Boots – Broadway In Chicago




Complete List of Black Theater Alliance Award Recipients
1995 to Present


The Black Theater Alliance Awards, Inc. has decided to name each winning category
after our legendary African American performers who have paved the way in theater,
film, dance, and all areas of the performing arts, and who have also helped to break
down the barriers, and opened the doors in spite of extreme adversity for up and coming
artist of today to thrive and survive.

 <![endif]>





Shepsu Aakhu's "Trouble The Water", produced by MPAACT



The cast of Congo Square Theatre Company's production of ”Joe Turners Come And Gone”.



(L to R) Scott Baity, Jr.(Most Promising Actor), Andre Teamer, and Tina Marie Wright in a scene from "First Words", produced by MPAACT, and written by Aaron Carter.




Brothers Of The Dust produced by Congo Square Theatre Company, and written by Darren Canady.


The Negro Ensemble Company Award
In 1967, actor Robert Hooks, playwright Douglas Turner Ward, and theater manager Gerald Krone founded the Negro Ensemble Company (NEC), the catalyst for this project was the 1959 production of "A Raisin in the Sun". Prior to the 1960's there were virtually no outlets for the wealth of black theatrical talent in America. NEC was created to concentrate primarily on themes of black life. Since its founding the NEC has produced more than two hundred new plays among them; The River Niger, which won a Tony Award for Best Play of the Year in 1974 , A Soldiers Play, Zooman and the Sign, Ceremonies In Dark Old Men, Day of Absence, and The Dutchman.

YEAR

Best Play (Drama or Comedy)

1995

Stoops- eta Creative Arts Foundations

1996

Urban Transitions: Loose Blossoms! - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1997

Flyin' West - Onyx Theatre Ensemble

1998

Let Me Live - Goodman Studio/Onyx Theatre Ensemble

1999

The Dreamers - eta Creative Arts Foundation

2000

TIE - From Grassroots To Glory: The Anthology Of Gospel 2 - New Age Theater

&
The Journal of Ordinary Thought"- The Chicago Theater Company

2001

Before It Hits Home - Congo Square Theater Company

Outstanding Stage Production

2002

Ali - Congo Square Theater Company

Best Production (Drama or Comedy)

2003

Cut Flowers - The Chicago Theatre Company and The Noble Fool Theater Company

2004 SOST-MPAACT
2005 Seven Guitars ”“ Congo Square Theatre Company
2006 Stickfly ”“ Congo Square Theatre Company
2007 TIE - Joe Turner's Come And Gone - Congo Square Theatre Company
&
Trouble The Water ”“ MPAACT
2008 The Talented Tenth - Congo Square Theatre Company
2009 Pill Hill - eta Creative Arts Foundation
2010 First Words - MPAACT
2011 Brothers Of The Dust – Congo Square Theatre Company
2012 Bodies – MPAACT
2013 Ceremonies In Dark Old Man – eta






Cast of "Memphis Soul: The Story of Stax Records", produced by The Black Ensemble Theater.

YEAR

Best Play (Musical or Revue)

1995

Doo Wop Shoo Bop- Black Ensemble Theater

1996

Train Is Comin'- The Chicago Theater Company

1997

This Far By Faith - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1998

Chicago's Golden Soul - The Black Ensemble Theater

Best Production (Musical or Revue)

2003

Howlin' At The Moon - The Black Ensemble Theater

2004 Eyes - eta Creative Arts Foundation
2005 At Last:A Tribute To Etta James - The Black Ensemble Theater
2006 Nina Simone: The High Priestess Speaks - The Black Ensemble Theater
2007 Memphis Soul: The Story of Stax Records - Black Ensemble Theater
2008 Sounds So Good Makes You Wanna Holler - Old School vs. Nu Skool - Black Ensemble Theater
2009 Sanctified - Congo Square Theatre Company
2012 The Color Purple - J Ruffin Entertainment





YEAR

Best Revival of a Play

1999

Train Is Comin'- The Chicago Theatre Company

2008

Good Black - eta Creative Arts Foundation






"An Evening of Deeply Rooted Dance featuring Roberta Flack". Pictured: Elaina Anderson - Deeply Rooted Productions.

YEAR

Best Music/Dance Concert

1999

An Evening of Deeply Rooted Dance featuring Roberta Flack- Deeply Rooted Productions





(L to R) Jacqueline Williams, Anthony Fleming-Best Featured Actor(Drama or Comedy), and A.C.Smith in "Fences". Directed by Ron OJ Parson.

Best Direction(Drama or Comedy)
Foster Williams, Alfred H. Wilson, J.J. McCormick, Ray Baker, and Taj McCord in August Wilson's "Jitney". Directed by Jonathan Wilson, and produced by Pegasus Players.

Phylicia Rashad's cast of Immediate Family, written by Paul Stovall, and produced by About Face Theater.
The Lloyd Richards Award
Lloyd Richards (1923 - 2006), born in Toronto, Canada, directed A Raisin in the Sun (1959), and received a Tony Award for directing August Wilson's Fences. Was dean of the prestigious Yale University School of Drama from 1979 to 1991.

YEAR

Best Direction (Drama or Comedy)

1995

Runako Jahi - Stoops - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1996

Tazewell Thompson - Black Star Line - The Goodman Theatre

1997

Chuck Smith - Ma' Rainey's Black Bottom -The Goodman Theatre

1998

Jonathan Wilson - Coming Of The Hurricane - Organic Touchstone

1999

Marion McClinton - Jitney - The Goodman Theatre

2000

Charles Michael Moore - In The Wine Time - eta

2001

Anthony Amiri Edwards - Before It Hits Home - Congo Square Theater Company

2002

Cheryl Lynn Bruce - From The Mississippi Delta - Congo Square Theater Company

2003

Douglas Alan-Mann - Cut Flowers - The Chicago Theater Company and The Noble Fool Theater

2004 Derrick Sanders - The House That Jack Built - Congo Square Theatre Company
2005 Derrick Sanders - Seven Guitars - Congo Square Theatre Company
2006 Ron OJ Parson - Fences - Court Theater
2007 Derrick Sanders - Joe Turner's Come And Gone - Congo Square Theatre Company
2008 Jonathan Wilson - Jitney - Pegasus Players
2009 Aaron Todd Douglas - Pill Hill - eta Creative Arts Foundation
2010 Chuck Smith - First Words - MPAACT
2011 Daniel Bryant – Brothers Of The Dust – Congo Square Theatre Company
2012 Phylicia Rashad – Immediate Family – About Face Theater
2013 Vaun Monroe – Ceremonies In Dark Old Men – eta






The featured players of "Play On!" directed by Sheldon Epps, and produced by the Goodman Theatre.
The Oscar Brown Jr. Award

YEAR

Best Direction (Musical or Revue)

1995

Jackie Taylor - Doo Wop Shoo Bop - Black Ensemble Theater

1996

Delia Gray - Train Is Comin' - The Chicago Theater Company

1997

Jackie Taylor - The Otis Redding Story - Black Ensemble Theater

1998

Sheldon Epps - Play On!- The Goodman Theatre

2003

Jackie Taylor - Howlin' At The Moon - The Black Ensemble Theater

2004 Runako Jahi - Eyes - eta
2006 Ebony Joy and Jackie Taylor - Nina Simone: The High Priestess Speaks - Black Ensemble Theater
2007 Jackie Taylor - Memphis Soul:The Story of Stax Records - Black Ensemble Theater
2008 Kevin Iega Jeff - Nefertiti - A Concert of Music and Dance - Deeply Rooted Productions
2009 Derrick Sanders - Sanctified - Congo Square Theatre Company
2011 Lilli-Anne Brown – Passing Strange – Bailiwick Chicago
2012 Regina Taylor – Crowns – The Goodman Theatre
2013 Cassandra Bell – Ain't Misbehavin – Harold Washington Cultural Center






The full cast ensemble of "Pill Hill", directed by Douglas Alan-Mann and produced by The Chicago Theater Company.

YEAR

Best Direction (Ensemble)

1997

Lisa Duncan- Do Lord Remember Me - The Chicago Theatre Company

1998

Ron O.J. Parson- Let Me Live - Goodman/Onyx Theatre

1999

Douglas Alan-Mann - Pill Hill - The Chicago Theatre Company

2007

Kamesha Jackson - Stoops - eta Creative Arts Foundation

2012

Seret Scott - Spunk - Court Theatre





The Cast of "Blaxploitation 2", produced by MPAACT.

The Target Community Relations Award

Target- Minneapolis based Target serves guests at 1,648 stores in 47 states nationwide. Since 1946, the corporation has invested five percent of its income in the community it serves. Target (NYSE:TGT) gives more than $3 million a week to its local communities through grants and special programs. Target partners with nonprofit organizations, guests and team members to help meet community needs. The Black Theater Alliance Awards, Inc. salutes Target.

YEAR

Best Ensemble Acting

1995

MiLK- MPAACT Productions

1996

East Texas Hot Links- Onyx Theatre Ensemble

1997

Transformations- Goodman Studio Theatre

1998

Let Me Live- Goodman Studio/Onyx Theatre Ensemble

1999

The Sovereign State of the Boogedy Boogedy- Victory Gardens Theatre

2000

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/ When The Rainbow Is Enuf- The Journeymen

2002

Five Guys Named Moe- Drury Lane Evergreen Park

2003

Cut Flowers - The Chicago Theatre Company and The Noble Theater

2004 Crowns - The Goodman Theatre
2005 Seven Guitars - Congo Square Theatre Company
2006 Fences - Court Theatre
2007 Blaxploitation 2 - MPAACT
2008 Jitney - Pegasus Players
2009 Pill Hill - eta Creative Arts Foundation
2010 The Brother/Sister Plays - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
2011 The Trip - eta Creative Arts Foundation
2012 Spunk - Court Theatre
2013 One Name Only - Black Ensemble Theater






The Cast of "Shoes" written by Gloria Bond Clunie, and produced by The Victory Gardens Theater. Pictured L-R Warren Jackson, Jacqueline Williams, Ora Jones, Linara Washington and Tory Davis.
The Lorraine Hansberry Award
Lorraine Hansberry (1930 - 1965), playwright and painter, whose play A Raisin in the Sun (1959) was the first drama by a black woman to be produced on Broadway.

YEAR

Best Writing (Original or Adaptation)

1995

Crystal Rhodes - Stoops - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1996

Marcia L. Leslie - The Trial of One Short Sighted Black Woman vs. Mammy Louise and Safreeta Mae - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1997

David Barr - The Death of the Black Jesus - The Chicago Theater Company

1998

Keith Glover - Coming of the Hurricane - Organic Touchstone Theatre

1998

OyamO - Let Me Live - Goodman Studio/Onyx Theatre

1999

Shepsu Aakhu - The Abesha Conspiracy - MPAACT Production

1999

Christina Harley - The Dreamers - eta Creative Arts Foundation

2000

Charles Smith - Knock Me A Kiss - Victory Gardens Theater

2002

S.M. Shephard-Massat-Waiting To Be Invited - Victory Gardens Theater

2003

Gavin Lawrence - Cut Flowers - The Chicago Theater Company and The Noble Fool Theater.

2004 Javon Johnson - The House That Jack Built - Congo Square Theatre Company
2005 Gloria Bond Clunie - Shoes - Victory Gardens Theater
2006 TIE - Lydia R. Diamond - Voyeurs DeVenus - Chicago Dramatists
&
Regina Taylor - The Dreams of Sarah Breedlove - The Goodman Theatre
2007 Shepsu Aakhu - Trouble The Water - MPAACT
2009 Lynn Nottage - Ruined - The Goodman Theatre
2010 Tarell Alvin McCraney - The Brother/Sister Plays - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
2011 TIE - Darren Canady – Brothers Of The Dust – Congo Square Theatre Company
&
Darlette McAlpin – Field Of Souls – eta Creative Arts Foundation
2012 Danai Gurira - The Convert - The Goodman Theater
2013 Reginald Edmund - Southbridge - Chicago Dramatists
2013 McKinley Johnson - Clara - Open Door Repertory Company



The August Wilson Award
August Wilson ( April 27, 1945 ”“ October 2, 2005), was an American playwright. His literary legacy is the ten play series, the century cycle, for which he received two Pulitzer Prizes for Drama. Each is set in a different decade, depicting the comic and tragic aspects of the African American experience in the twentieth century. In 1968, Mr. Wilson co-founded the Black Horizon Theater with Rob Penny. His plays includes Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Fences, Joe Turner's Come And Gone, The Piano Lesson, Two Trains Running, Seven Guitars, Jitney, King Hedley II, Gem of the Ocean, and Radio Golf.

YEAR

Best Writing of a Play (Musical/Adaptation)

1995

Joe Plummer and Jaye T. Stewart - Get Ready - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1996

Charles Smith - Black Star Line - The Goodman Theatre

1997

Jackie Taylor and Jimmy Tillman - The Otis Redding Story - Black Ensemble Theater

1998

Ossie Davis & Hy Gilbert - Bingo Long and his Traveling All-Stars and Motor Kings - DreamStreet Theater

2003

Kirsten Childs - The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin - Apple Tree Theatre

2004 Marion J. Caffey - Cookin' at The Cookery: The Life and Times of Alberta Hunter - Northlight Theatre
2007 David Barr III - Memphis Soul: The Story of Stax Records - Black Ensemble Theater
2008 Jackie Taylor - I Am Who I Am - The Story of Teddy Pendergrass - Black Ensemble Theater
2009 Javon Johnson - Sanctified - Congo Square Theatre Company
2012 Jackie Taylor - The Marvin Gaye Story - Black Ensemble





Clarence Gilyard (Best Leading Actor in a Play (Drama or Comedy) as the Teacher in "My Children, My Africa", produced by Victory Gardens Theater and Gilyard Productions.


(L to R) Ronald Conner (Best Leading Actor in a Play (Drama or Comedy), Tyla Abercrumbie, and A.C. Smith. Produced by The Court Theatre.


(L to R) Kamal Angelo Bolden, Best Leading Actor (Drama or Comedy) and LaShawn Banks in "The Island", produced by Remy Bumppo


Chike Johnson, Best Leading Actor(Drama or Comedy) for his performance in "Sizwe Banzi Is Dead", produced by Court Theatre


Best Leading Actor in a Drama Teagle Bouqere in "Invisible Man," produced by Court Theatre.

The Sidney Poitier Award
Sidney Poitier (1927- Present), born in Miami, Florida, starred in A Raisin in the Sun in 1959 on Broadway, and was the first African American to win the Academy Award in a leading role in 1963, for his performance in the film Lillies of the Field.

YEAR

Best Leading Actor In A Play (Drama or Comedy)

1995

Darryl Alan Reed - Vivisections From The Blown Mind - Goodman Theater

1996

Charles Michael Moore - Urban Transitions: Loose Blossoms! - eta

1997

Harry J. Lennix - Ma' Rainey's Black Bottom - Goodman Theater

1998

Douglas Alan-Mann - A Red Death - The Chicago Theatre Company

1999

Byron Stewart - Conversations With A Diva - A Real Read/ Bailiwick Theatre

2000

Morrocco Omari - Knock Me A Kiss - Victory Gardens Theater

2001

Javon Johnson - Before It Hits Home - Congo Square Theater Company

2002

Michael Hargrove - Will He Bop, Will He Drop - National Pastime Theater

2003

J. David Shanks - Kiwi Black - MPAACT

2004 TIE - K. Todd Freeman - Top Dog/Under Dog - Steppenwolf Theatre
&
Anthony Irons - King of Coons - Congo Square Theatre Company
2005 Kenn E. Head - Seven Guitars - Congo Square Theatre Company
2006 TIE - Ethan Henry - Kingdom - eta Creative Arts Foundation
&
A.C. Smith - Fences - Court Theatre
2007 Clarence Gilyard - My Children, My Africa - Victory Gardens Green House Theater and Gilyard Productions, LLC.
2008 James Vincent Meredith - The Crucible - Steppenwolf
2009 Ronald Conner - The Piano Lesson - Court Theatre
2010 TIE - Kamal Angelo Bolden - The Island - Remy Bumppo Theatre
&
Chike Johnson - Sizwe Banzi Is Dead - Court Theatre
2011 James T. Alfred – Brothers Of The Dust – Congo Square Theatre Company
2012 Teagle Bouqere – Invisible Man – Court Theatre
2013 Amos Ellis – Ceremonies In Dark Old Men – eta






Rick Stone (Best Leading Actor in a Musical) for his performance in "Memphis Soul: The Story of Stax Records", produced by The Black Ensemble Theater.



Best Leading Actor In A Play (Musical or Revue) Kevin MclLvaine as Teddy Pendergrass in "I Am Who I Am - The Story of Teddy Pendergrass". Produced by Black Ensemble Theater.



(L to R) Brandon Chandler, Best Leading Actor(Musical or Revue) and Rashada Dawan in Aida, produced by bailiwick Chicago.
The Sammy Davis Jr. Award
Sammy Davis, Jr. (1925 - 1990), singer, dancer, and actor. Sammy starred in Golden Boy on Broadway, and was often called "the world's greatest entertainer".

YEAR

Best Leading Actor In A Play(Musical or Revue)

1995

John S. Crowley - Doo Wop Shoo Bop - The Black Ensemble Theater

1996

Kenny Davis ”“Sammy: The Sammy Davis, Jr. Story - The Black Ensemble Theater

1997

Vince Harris - The Otis Redding Story - The Black Ensemble Theater

1998

Lawrence Walden - A Tribute To Mr. B. - The Black Ensemble Theater

2000

Ty Perry - The Life - Circle Theatre

2002

McKinley Johnson - Being Beautiful - Bailiwick Repertory Theater

2003

Chester M. Gregory - The Jackie Wilson Story - The Black Ensemble Theater

2004 Tony Duwon - The House That Rocked - The Black Ensemble Theater
2007 Rick Stone - Memphis Soul:The Story of Stax Records - Black Ensemble Theater
2008 Kevin McILvaine - I Am Who I Am - The Story of Teddy Pendergrass - The Black Ensemble Theater
2009 Renardo Johnson - Eye Of The Storm - Open Door Repertory Company
2010 Brandon Chandler - Aida - bailiwick Chicago
2011 Jayson Brooks – Passing Strange – Bailiwick Chicago
2012 Kelvin Roston, Jr. – The Jackie Wilson Story – BET
2013 Bryon Glenn Willis – Dreamgirls – Marriott Theatre






Beethoven Oden(sitting in chair) and the (Best Featured Actor in a Play) in "My Children, My Africa", produced by Victory Gardens Theater and Gilyard Productions



Best Featured Actor in a Play (Drama or Comedy)
(L to R) Jon Michael Hill and Michael McKeon in "Superior Donuts". Produced by
Steppenwolf Theatre Company.
The Ossie Davis Award
Ossie Davis (1917- 2005), writer, actor, activist, and director. A Howard University alumni, wrote and starred in Purlie Victorious, that was turned into a movie, then Tony award winning Broadway musical. Married to actress Ruby Dee, both starred in Purlie Victorious and A Raisin In The Sun on Broadway. Both made their film debuts in the 1950 film No Way Out with friend Sidney Poitier.

YEAR

Best Featured Actor In A Play(Drama or Comedy)

1995

Christopher Brown - Northstar - Victory Gardens Theater

1996

Allan Louis- Black Star Line - The Goodman Theatre

1997

Tim Edward Rhoze - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom- The Goodman Theatre

1998

Dexter Zollicoffer - Blues For An Alabama Sky - The Goodman Theatre

1999

Phillip Edward Van Lear - Are You Now or Have You Ever Been? - Next Theatre Company

2000

Kenn E. Head - Voice of Good Hope - Victory Gardens Theater

2001

Willie B. Goodson - Before It Hits Home - Congo Square Theatre Company

2002

E. Milton Wheeler - Jesus Hopped The "A" Train - Seppenwolf Garage Theatre

2003

TIE - Ernest Perry Jr. - Five Rooms of Furniture - Organic Theater Company

&
Ronnel Taylor - Cut Flowers - The Chicago Theater Company and The Noble Fool Theater.
2004 Will Sims ll - The House That Jack Built - Congo Square Theatre Company
2005 Osiris Khepera - Relevant Hearsay”¦Stories from 57 - MPAACT
2006 TIE - Anthony Fleming - Fences - Court Theatre
&
Taj McCord - Two Trains Running - Pegasus Players
2007 Beethoven Oden - My Children, My Africa - Victory Gardens Green House Theater
2008 Jon Michael Hill - Superior Donuts - Steppenwolf
2009 Russell G. Jones - Ruined - The Goodman Theatre
2010 Alfred H. Wilson - Ma' Rainey's Black Bottom - Court Theatre
2011 Austin Talley – Brothers Of The Dust – Congo Square Theatre Company
2012 Manny Buckley – Hit The Wall – The Inconvenience
2013 Robert Hardaway – Ceremonies In Dark Old Men – eta






The cast of "The Wiz" with Gerald Richardson as the Tinman (Best Featured Actor in a Musical), produced by White Horse Theater Company



Best Featured Actor In A Play (Musical or Revue) Rashawn Thompson as the younger Teddy Pendergrass in "I AM Who I Am - The Story of Teddy Pendergrass". Produced by
Black Ensemble Theater.
The Bill Bojangles Robinson Award
Bill "Bojangles" Robinson (1878 - 1949), tap dancer and actor. Bojangles was widely hailed "king of the tap dancers". Robinson's early years was spent performing in the genre called "vaudeville". Starred on Broadway in the 1930's and then films.

YEAR

Best Featured Actor In A Play(Musical or Revue)

1995

Vince Harris ”“ Doo Wop Shoo Bop- The Black Ensemble Theater

1996

Keith Steward ”“ Get Ready ”“ eta Creative Arts Foundation

1997

Kevin McILvaine ”“ This Far By Faith ”“ eta Creative Arts Foundation

1998

Andre De Shields ”“ Play On! ”“ The Goodman Theatre

2000

Percy Littleton ”“ Stones ”“ Bailiwick Repertory Theater

2003

Dwight L. Neal - Howlin' At The Moon - The Black Ensemble Theater

2004 James Earl Jones II - Eyes - eta
2007 Gerald Richardson - The Wiz - White Horse Theatre Company
2008 Rashawn Thompson - I Am Who I Am - The Story of Teddy Pendergrass - Black Ensemble Theater
2009 Ellis Foster - Sanctified - Congo Square Theatre Company
2010 Brandon Miller - Hopera - A Fallen Hero - A. Dunn & Hopera World
2011 Osiris Khepera – Passing Strange – Bailiwick Chicago
2012 Mark Smith – The Color Purple – J Ruffin Entertainment
2013 Andre' De Shields – The Jungle Book – Goodman Theatre






(L to R) Terrance Watts and Taylar (Best Leading Actress in a Play (Drama or Comedy) in a scene from "Blues For An Alabama Sky".



Best Leading Actress In A Play (Drama or Comedy) Karen Aldridge as Gladys in "The Cook". Produced by The Goodman Theatre



J. Nicole Brooks, Best Leading Actress(Drama or Comedy) for her performance in "Fedra:Queen of Haiti", produced by Lookingglass Theatre Company
The Ruby Dee Award
Ruby Dee (1924 - Present), actress, writer, and activist. An alumni of Hunter College, broke ground in 1965 as the first black woman to play lead roles in the Shakespeare Festival. Has been nominated seven times for Emmy Awards, and was a winner for the t.v. movie Decoration Day. Highly respected and noted for her performance in Alice Childress's Wedding Band. Married to actor Ossie Davis for 55 years both considered natural treasures.

YEAR

Best Leading Actress In A Play (Drama or Comedy)

1995

Lydia Diamond - Faith And The Good Thing - Chicago Theatre Company

1996

Nambi E. Kelley - Coffee Will Make You Black - City Lit Theatre

1997

Ora Jones - Seeking The Genesis - The Goodman Studio

1998

Jacqueline Williams - Blues For An Alabama Sky - Goodman Theatre

1999

Tina Marie Wright - The Dreamers - eta Creative Arts Foundation

2000

Cheryl Lynn Bruce - Voice Of Good Hope - Victory Gardens Theater

2001

Libya Pugh - The Piano Lesson - Congo Square Theatre Company

2002

Lynn M. House - The Gift Horse - The Goodman Theatre

2003

Carolyn Nelson - Whispers Want To Holler - eta Creative Arts Foundation

2004 Karen Aldridge - Proof - The Goodman Theatre
2005 Velma Austin - Intimate Apparel - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
2006 L. Scott Caldwell - The Dreams of Sarah Breedlove - The Goodman Theatre
2007 Taylar - Blues For An Alabama Sky - eclipse theatre company
2008 TIE - Karen Aldridge - The Cook - Goodman Theatre Company
&
Lynette Mance - Bourbon At The Border - eclipse theatre company
2009 Saidah Arrika Ekulona - Ruined - The Goodman Theatre
2010 J. Nicole Brooks - Fedre: Queen of Haiti - Lookingglass Theatre Company
2011 Shanesia Davis – Brothers Of The Dust – Congo Square Theatre Company
2012 Pascale Armand – The Convert – The Goodman Theatre
2013 Dael Orlandsmith – Black N Blue Boys/Broken Men – The Goodman Theatre






Ernestine Jackson, Best Leading Actress in a Play (Musical or Revue) for her performance in Cookin' at The Cookery: The Life and Times of Alberta Hunter, produced by Northlight Theatre.



Best Leading Actress In A Play (Musical or Revue) E. Faye Butler as Ella Fitzgerald in "Ella". Produced by Northlight Theatre.



Rashada Dawan, Best Leading Actress (Musical or Revue) for her performance in Aida, produced by bailiwick Chicago



Best Leading Actress in a Musical, E. Faye Butler in "Black Pearl Sings" with Susie McMonagle.
The Lena Horne Award
Lena Horne (1917 - 2010), actress and singer. Lena broke boundaries in film and theatre as an actress in the 1940's. Lena Horne received a special Tony Award in 1981 for distinguished achievement in theatre for her one-woman Broadway hit Lena Horne: The Lady and her Music.

YEAR

Best Leading Actress In A Play(Musical or Revue)

1995

Kelli Rich - Doo Wop Shoo Bop - The Black Ensemble Theater

1996

Roxiana Fugua - Me And Miss D. - The Black Ensemble Theater

1997

Somatta McKeever - The Divine One(A Sarah Vaughan Revue) - The Black Ensemble Theater

1998

Audrey Queen Roy - Wang Dang Doodle(The Life Story of KoKo Taylor - The Black Ensemble Theater

2000

E. Faye Butler - Dinah Was - Northlight Theatre

2002

Atia Austin - Under Your Spell: A Tribute To Phyllis Hyman - Legacy Cultural Theater

2003

Joyce Faison - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill - The Chicago Theater Company

2004 Ernestine Jackson - Cookin' at The Cookery: The Life and Times of Alberta Hunter - Northlight Theatre
2007 Vikki Omega Stokes - Don't Shed A Tear: The Story of Billie Holiday - Black Ensemble Theater
2008 E. Faye Butler - Ella - Northlight
2009 Melanie Brezill - Once On This Island - Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
2010 Rashada Dawan - Aida - bailwick Chicago
2012 E. Faye Butler - Black Pearl Sings - Northlight Theatre
2013 Alexis J. Rogers - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - Porchlight Theatre





(Lto R): Anthony Irons and Ericka Ratcliff (Best Featured Actress in a play) in a scene from "The African Company presents Richard III".



Best Featured Actress In A Play (Drama or Comedy) Cynthia Kaye McWilliams and Taj McCord in a scene from "The First Breeze of Summer". Produced by Court Theatre.
The Hattie McDaniel Award
Hattie McDaniel (1895 - 1952), the first African American to receive an Academy Award in 1939, for her performance in the classic film Gone With The Wind.

YEAR

Best Featured Actress In A Play(Drama or Comedy)

1995

Lisa Biggs - Faith And The Good Thing - The Chicago Theatre Company

1996

E. Faye Butler - Crumbs From The Table Of Joy - Steppenwolf Theatre

1997

Tie - Felicia Fields - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - The Goodman Theatre

&
Paulette McDaniels ”“ Flyin' West - Onyx Theatre Ensemble

1998

Bridgett R. Williams - Lifting - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1999

Celeste Williams - Eastville - Writers Theater Chicago

2000

LeShay Tomlinson - Knock Me A Kiss - Victory Gardens Theater

2001

Ira Carol McGill - Before It Hits Home - Congo Square Theatre Company

2002

Taron Patton - From The Mississippi Delta - Congo Square Theatre Company

2003

Chavez Ravine - Daughters of the Mock - Congo Square Theatre Company

2004 Inda Craig-Galvan - Sundown Names And Night Gone Things - The Chicago Theatre Co.
2005 TaRon Patton - Seven Guitars - Congo Square Theatre Company
2006 TIE - Ella Joyce - Crumbs From The Table Of Joy - The Goodman Theatre
&
Nikki E. Walker - The Dreams of Sarah Breedlove - Goodman Theatre
2007 Ericka Ratcliff - The African Company Presents Richard lll - Congo Square Theatre Company
2008 Cynthia Kaye McWilliams - The First Breeze of Summer - Court Theatre
2009 Condola Phyleia Rashad - Ruined - The Goodman Theatre
2010 Alexis J. Rogers - The Old Settler - Writers Theater
2011 Celeste Williams – Tree – Victory Gardens Theater
2012 Tamberla Perry – Race – The Goodman Theatre
2013 Ebony Joy – Ceremonies In Dark Old Man – eta






Janice Lorraine, Best Featured Actress in a Play(Musical or Revue) for her performance in "Cookin at the Cookery: The Life and Times of Alberta Hunter", produced by Northlight Theatre.



Adrianna Parson - center - Best Featured Actress(Musical or Revue) for her performance in Aida, produced by bailiwick
The Eartha Kitt Award
Eartha Kitt (1928 - 2008), started out as a dancer with the Katherine Dunham Dance Troupe. Eartha then branched out to a luminous career in theatre, film, and t.v.

YEAR

Best Featured Actress In A Play(Musical or Revue)

1995

Cynthia Jackson - Get Ready - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1996

Greta Oglesby - Train Is Comin' - The Chicago Theatre Company

1997

Sue Conway - This Far By Faith - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1998

Tonya Pinkins - Play On! - The Goodman Theatre

2000

Carla Hargrove - Dinah Was - Northlight Theater

2003

Stephanie Booth - Howlin' At The Moon - The Black Ensemble Theater

2004 Janice Lorraine - Cookin' at The Cookery: The Life and Times of Alberta Hunter - Northlight Theatre
2007 Bethany Thomas - The Life - Bohemian Theatre Company
2008 Monique Desiree - The Wiz - Jedlicka Performing Arts Center
2009 Laura E. Walls - Sanctified - Congo Square Theatre Company
2010 Adrianna Parson - Aida - bailiwick Chicago
2012 MarKetta Wilder - Crowns - The Goodman Theatre
2013 Dawn Bless - One Name Only - Black Ensemble Theater






(L to R) Johathan Keaton (Best Actor In An Ensemble) and Eddie Jordan III in the Apollo Morrocco scene from "Blaxploitation 2".



(L to R) Glenn Davis, Best Actor in an Ensemble for his performance in "The Brother/Sister Plays", with Phillip James Brannon, and K. Todd Freeman, produced by Steppenwolf Theater Company
The Harry Belafonte Award
Harry Belafonte (1927 - Present), born in New York City. Actor, Singer, and Political Activist. Starred on broadway, had a very successful million-selling recording career. Won an Emmy Award for his television special An Evening With Harry Belafonte.

YEAR

Best Performance In An Ensemble (Actor)

1995

Adrian Byrd - The Little Tommy Parker's Celebrated Colored Minstrel Show - The Chicago Theatre Company

1996

Tie - Earl Fox - The Trial of One Short Sighted Black Woman vs. Mammy Louise and Safreeta Mae - eta Creative Arts Foundation

&
Michael Williams - East Texas Hotlinks - Onyx Theatre

1997

Tie - Daniel J. Bryant - Do Lord Remember Me - The Chicago Theatre Company

&
Clifton Williams - The Death of The Black Jesus - The Chicago Theatre Company

1998

Craig Boyd - Let Me Live - Goodman Studio/Onyx Theatre

1999

Woody Bolar - Pill Hill - The Chicago Theatre Company

2006

Allen Gilmore - Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine - Next Theatre Company

2007

Jonathan Keaton - Blaxploitation 2 - MPAACT

2008

Ron Conner - The Talented Tenth - Congo Square Theatre Company

2009

Kelvin Roston, Jr. - Pill Hill - eta Creative Arts Foundation

2010

Glenn Davis - The Brother/Sister Plays - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

2012

Earl Alphonso Fox - Sweet Home - MPAACT






Alana Arenas, Best Actress in an Ensemble for her performance in "The Brother/Sister Plays", produced by Steppenwolf Theater.



(L to R) Best Actress in an Ensemble Patrese McClain with Chris Boykin in "Spunk", produced by Court Theater.
The Ethel Waters Award
Ethel Waters (1896 - 1977), singer and actress. Started her career in the black vaudeville circuit, became known as "Sweet Mama Stringbean". A broadway recording and film star, who received 2 Academy Award nominations in 1949 for Pinky and in 1951 for A Member of the Wedding.

YEAR

Best Performance In An Ensemble (Actress)

1995

Taron C. Patton - Stoops - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1996

Linda Marie Bright - Home - The Chicago Theatre Company

1997

Greta Oglesby - Do Lord Remember Me - Congo Square Theatre Company

1998

Kimberly He'bert ”“ Shakin' The Mess Outta Misery - The Chicago Theatre Company

1999

Margo Moorer - Oo-Bla-Dee - The Goodman Theatre

2006

Jacqueline Williams - Fabulation, or The Re-Education of Undine - Next Theatre Company

2007

Tamberla Perry - Blaxploitation 2 - MPAACT

2008

Charlette Speigner - Gee's Bend - Northlight

2009

Carla Stillwell - Radical Hearsay...Stories at Sixty One - MPAACT

2010

Alana Arenas - The Brother/Sister Plays - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

2012

Patrese D. McClain - Spunk - Court Theatre



The Denzel Washington Award

Denzel Washington (December 28, 1954 ”“ Present), Mr. Washington made his professional acting debut in the 1977 made-for-television movie Wilma. His big break came in the movie Carbon Copy (1981). He co-starred in the television series St. Elsewhere from 1982 to 1988. Some of his film credits include A Soldier's Play, Cry Freedom, Glory, Malcolm X, Philadelphia, Training Day, American Gangster just to name a few. Mr. Washington has been awarded two Academy Awards for his film acting.

YEAR

Most Promising Actor

1999

Francois Battiste

2006

Corey Cantrell

2007

Keir Thirus

2008

Phillip James Brannon

2009

Michael Bartlett

2010

Scott Baity, Jr.

2011

Wardell Julius Clark

2012

Preston Tate, Jr.

2013

Brian Keys



The Phylicia Rashad Award

Phylicia Rashad (June 19, 1948 ”“ Present), Ms. Rashad is a Tony Award winning actress, best known for her role as Clair Huxtable in the 1980's television series The Cosby Show. Ms. Rashad's early stage credits begin with The Negro Ensemble Company. Her broadway credits include The Wiz, Dreamgirls, and A Raisin In The Sun. In 2004, Ms. Rashad became the first African American actress to win the Tony Award for Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play, for her role in the revival of A Raisin In The Sun.

YEAR

Most Promising Actress

1999

LeShay Thomlinson

2006

Corvet Williams

2007

Genn Jackson

2008

Kristy Johnson

2009

Ashlee Olivia

2010

Ashleigh LaThrop

2011

Christina Harper

2012

Ninah Snipes

2013

Joshlyn Camille Lomax







Jacques C. Smith, Best Performance By An Actor In A Musical for his performance in "Purlie" Produced by The Goodman Theatre.







Yahdina U'Deen - Best Performance By An Actress In A Musical in "Nina Simone: The High Priestess Speaks." Produced by the
Black Ensemble Theater.

The Ben Vereen Award

Ben Vereen (October 10, 1946 ”“ Present), is an American actor, dancer, and singer. Mr. Vereen graduated from Manhattan's High School of the Performing Arts. He was nominated for a Tony Award for Jesus Christ Superstar in 1972, and won a Tony Award for his performance in Pippin in 1973. Notable film roles include Funny Lady and All That Jazz, but is probably best known for his role as Chicken George Moore in Roots. Did you know that Mr. Vereen was originally considered for the role of The Scarecrow in The Wiz.

YEAR

Best Performance By An Actor In A Musical

1999

Brian E. Smith - One Mo' Time - Fleetwood Jourdain Theatre

2005

Rueben Echols - At Last: A Tribute To Etta James - The Black Ensemble Theater

2006

Jacques C. Smith - Purlie - The Goodman Theatre













The Diahann Carroll Award
Diahann Carroll (1935-Present) - Diahann Carroll is by far one of our most revered celebrities. She is an artist who has excelled in every genre of the entertainment industry. She won a Tony Award in 1962 for her performance in "No Strings", an Oscar nomination for "Claudine", and an Emmy nomination for the television show "Julia". Diahann Carroll is a true trailblazer.

YEAR

Best Performance By An Actress In A Musical

1999

LaTonya Beachum ”“ Mahalia! - Black Ensemble Theater

2005

Yahdina U'Deen ”“ Somebody Say Amen: Great Women of Gospel ”“ The Black Ensemble Theater

2006

Yhadina U'Deen - Nina Simone: The High Priestess Speaks - The Black Ensemble Theatre

2011

Katrina V. Miller – All in Love is Fair – Black Ensemble Theatre






Pictured: Pierre Lockett, Best Performance In A Music/Dance Concert (Resident) for his performance in "Touch Me", produced by The Joffrey Ballet of Chicago.
The Sam Cooke Award
Sam Cooke (January 22, 1931 ”“ December 11, 1964), was an American gospel, R&B, soul, and pop singer, songwriter, and entrepreneur. He is considered to be the pioneer and founder of soul music. Mr. Cooke had 29 Top 40 hits in the U.S. between 1957 and 1965. Major hits "You Send Me", "Chain Gang", "Wonderful World", "Bring It On Home To Me", and "A Change Is Gonna Come" are some of his most popular songs. He also took an active part in the American Civil Rights Movement.

YEAR

Best Performance In A Music/Dance Concert (Resident)

1998

Amaniyea Payne - Fat Tuesday And All That Jazz - Muntu Dance Theater

1999

Pierre Lockett - Touch Me - The Joffrey Ballet of Chicago

2001

Sarita Smith Childs - Shanequa's World - Dance Chicago 2000

2002

Oscar Triple Blak Lester - Something About Africa - Najwa Dance Corp.

2003

Jimmy Payne, Jr. - Dedication To My Father - Dance Chicago 2002

2004

Oscar "Triple Blak" Lester - "What If Jesus Came Back" - Najwa Dance Corp.

2005

Armen Ra - Chains and Whips from Tell It Like it Is - Najwa Dance Corps

2007

Brotha Blanks - The Burning Bush - Najwa Dance Corps

2008

Eugene Peabody - brink of nada - Dance Chicago 2007









Omphile Molusi, Best Actor(Non-Resident) in a scene from "Itsoseng", produced by Chicago Shakespeare Theater.

The Andre' DeShields Award
Andre' DeShields (January 12, 1946 ”“ Present), Mr. De Shields graduated from The University of Wisconsin-Madison with a B.A. degree and received a Masters of Arts Degree from New York University's Gallatin School of Individualized Study where he presently serves as Adjunct Professor. In 1975, De Shields was cast in the title role of The Wiz. Additional Broadway credits include Ain't Misbehavin', the Duke Ellington Revue Play On!, The Full Monty, and Pymate. DeShields won an Emmy Award for Outstanding Special Achievement for his performance in the 1982, NBC broadcast of Ain't Misbehavin'.

YEAR

Best Performance In A Play or Music/Dance Concert (Non-Resident)

1996

Lizan Mitchell - Having Our Say - Briar Street Theater

1997

Jasmine Guy - Chicago - Frankel Productions

1997

Darrian Ford- Smokey Joe's Cafe - Shubert Theater

1998

Vickilyn Reynolds - Bring In The Noise, Bring In The Funk - Shubert Theater

1999

Hinton Battle - Ragtime - Livent, Inc.

1999

Stephanie Mills - Ragtime - Livent, Inc.

2001

Savion Glover - Foot Notes:The Concert - Columbia Artists Theatricals/ Maniacter, Inc.

2002

Victor Trent Cook, Rodrick Dixon and Thomas Young - Three Mo' Tenors - Theatricals Concepts

2003

Savion Glover - Bring In Da' Noise, Bring In Da' Funk - Columbia Artists Theatricals

2005

DeWayne L. Woods - Sing Hallelujah! - Passion Productions

2008

Clifton Brown - Firebird - Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

2008

Corey Glover - Jesus Christ Superstar - Nicholas Howey for Troikastor, LLC

2009

Lester Lynch - Porgy and Bess - Lyric Opera of Chicago

2010

Omphile Molusi - Itsoseng - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

2012

Sahr Nqaujah - Fela! - Nederlander Productions

2013

Billy Porter- Kinky Boots - Broadway In Chicago


The Bert Williams Award

Bert Williams (November 12, 1875 – March 4, 1922), was the pre-eminent black entertainer of his era and one of the most popular comedians for all audiences of his time.  He was by far the best-selling black recording artist before 1920.  Williams was a key figure in the development of African American music. In an era when racial inequality and stereotyping were an accepted part of life, he became the first African American to take a lead role on the Broadway stage.  W.C. Fields described him as ”the funniest man I ever saw, and the saddest man I ever knew.”

YEAR

Best Solo Performance in a Play

2008 Nilaja Sun No Child..... Lookingglass
2010 E. Patrick Johnson - Sweet Tea: Black Gay Men of the South - Columbia College Chicago and About Face Theatre
2012 Daniel Beaty - Emergency - The National Public Housing Museum and The DuSable Museum of Africa American History




The Duke Ellington Award
Edward Kennedy (Duke) Ellington (1899 - 1975), was one of America's greatest composers. An orchestra leader, pianist, and composer, he wrote more than 2,000 works, most notable ones are; Mood Indigo, Solitude, and Sophisticated Ladies.

YEAR

Best Musical Direction

1995

Jimmy Tillman - Doo Wop Shoo Bop - Black Ensemble Theater

1996

George Paco Patterson, Jimmy Tillman, and Tom Tom 99 ”“Sammy: The Sammy Davis, Jr. Story - The Black Ensemble Theater

1997

Jimmy Tillman - The Otis Redding Story - The Black Ensemble Theater

1998

Luther Henderson - Play On! - The Goodman Theatre

1999

Coleridge Taylor-Perkinson- Oo-Bla-Dee - The Goodman Theatre

2000

Garrett David Cope - Purlie - Heads Like Bricks Productions

2001

Ron Walters Jr. - Could It Be Magic... - Mercury Theater

2003

Jimmy Tillman - Howlin' At The Moon - The Black Ensemble Theater

2004 Robert Reddrick - The House That Rocked - The Black Ensemble Theatre
2005 Robert Reddrick - At Last: A Tribute To Etta James - The Black Ensemble Theater
2006 Jimmy Tillman - Nina Simone: The High Priestess Speaks - The Black Ensemble Theater
2007 Jimmy Tillman - Memphis Soul:The Story of Stax Records - Black Ensemble Theater
2008 Jimmy Tillman - Sounds So Good Makes You Wanna Holler - Old School vs. Nu Skool - Black Ensemble Theater
2009 Jaret Williams - Sanctified - Congo Square Theatre Company
2010 Sean Sykes - The Colored Museum - Congo Square Theatre Company
2011 Robert Reddrick – All in Love is Fair – Black Ensemble Theater
2012 Phil Patterson – The Color Purple – J Ruffin Entertainment
2013 Eric Troy – Clara – Open Door Repertory Company





The Scott Joplin Award
Scott Joplin (1867 - 1917), a composer. Born in Linden, Texas, and known as "the king of ragtime", wrote and published some 60 compositions. His composition of The Entertainer, was used as the theme in the Academy Award winning film The Sting.

YEAR

Best Original Song

1995

Success - from Steppers Ball written By Phyllis Curtwright - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1996

No Award Given.

1997

No Time To Give Up - from This Far By Faith, written by Marylene Whitehead and Rufus Hill - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1998

Will There Ever Be A Bronzeville For Me from Don't Get Around Much Anymore, written by Vince Willis and Okoro Harold Johnson - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1999

Thank You For Today from Sing Sister Sing, written by Walter Thomas - eta Creative Arts Foundation

2003

The Battlefield of Love from Kiwi Black, written by Poh'ro - MPAACT



































































Derick K. Grant in ”Imagine Tap”. Produced by Great Lake Productions and Cari Shein

The Katherine Dunham
and
Alvin Ailey Award
Katherine Dunham (1909 - 2006), dancer and choreographer. Born in Chicago, Illinois called the matriarch of black dance and introduced groundbreaking forms of movement. Appeared in and choreographed the stage and film versions of Cabin In The Sky.
Alvin Ailey (1931 - 1989), dancer and choreographer. Born in Rogers, Texas, a highly respected choreographer, studied under Katherine Dunham and Lester Horton. Formed the Alvin Ailey Dance Company in 1959. Choreographed more than 50 ballets, most notable are Revelations and Cry.

YEAR

Best Choreography In A Play or Music/Dance Concert

1995

Kenny Ingram - Dreamgirls - Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre

1996

Kevin Iega Jeff - Church Of Nations - Deeply Rooted Productions

1997

Eva D. and Jackie Taylor - The Otis Redding Story - Black Ensemble Theatre

1997

Joel Hall and Nancy Teinowitz - Nuts and Bolts - Joel Hall Dancers

1998

Mercedes Ellington - Play On! - The Goodman Theatre

1998

Arthur Hall and Amaniyea Payne - Fat Tuesday And All That Jazz - Muntu Dance Theater

1999

Talley Beatty (Posthumously) - Month Of Sundays - Dance Chicago '98

1999

Randy Duncan - Can't Take This Away - Dance Chicago '98

1999

Geoffrey Holder - The Prodigal Prince - Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre

2000

Joel Hall - Y2 Day - Dance Chicago '99

2000

Randy Duncan - Once On This Island - Apple Tree Theater

2000

Ron K. Brown - Grace - Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

2001

Van Collins - 3/5 - Dance Chicago 2000

2001

Rennie Harris - Rome and Jewels - MCA Performances

2002

Christopher Huggins - Enemy Behind The Gates ”“ Philadanco!

2002

Gary Abbott and Kevin Iega Jeff - Move! - Deeply Rooted Productions

2003

Lisa Johnson - Willingham - New Beginnings, Overcoming Old Lessons - Dance Chicago 2002

2003

Garth Fagan - The Lion King - Disney

2004 Ray Mercer - That Anticipatory Feeling - Dance Chicago 2003
2004 Alvin Ailey(posthumously)- Night Creature - Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
2005 Mike Malone - Black Nativity - Congo Square Theatre Company
2005 Robert Battle, Rennie Harris and Judith Jamison - Love Stories - Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
2006 Christopher M. McCray - Ghost Play - Chicago Dance Crash
2006 Derick K. Grant - Imagine Tap - Great Lake Productions, Inc., Imagine Tap Company LLC and Cari Shein
2006 Kenneth Lee Roberson - Purlie - Goodman Theatre
2007 Lisa Johnson Willingham - Trouble The Water - MPAACT
2007 Idy Ciss - Dekkal Thiossane (Rebirth of Culture) - Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago
2007 George Faison - If This Hat Could Talk - Van Jo Productions and West Vision Entertainment
2008 Christopher Huggins - Pyrokenesis - - Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago
2008 Diedre Dawkins & Kwame Opare - Suite Nina - Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago
2008 Rueben Echoles- Sounds So Good Makes You Wanna Holler - Old School vs. Nu Skool - Black Ensemble Theater
2009 Randy Duncan- Ruined - The Goodman Theatre
2009 Andrea Kelly- A Tribute To The Memory and Music of Michael Jackson - Jira and Raw TV
2009 Rennie Harris- Philadelphia Experiment - Jazz Dance World Congress
2010 Gary Abbott- Desire - Deeply Rooted Productions
2010 Matthew Rushing - Uptown - Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
2011 Ronald K. Brown – Gye Nyame – Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago
2012 Montina Chrisp and Davonna Edwards – The Color Purple – J Ruffin Entertainment
2012 Bill T. Jones – Fela! – Nederlander Productions
2013 Bril Barrett, Star Dixon, and Jumanne Taylor – Heartbreaks, Freestyles, Rhythm Symphonies, and an African Mailman – Chicago Human Rhythm Project.





YEAR

Best Lighting Design

1995

Darryl Goodman, Sr. - Stoops - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1996

Darryl Goodman, Sr. - The Temple - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1997

Kathy A. Perkins- Seeking The Genesis - The Goodman Studio

1998

Kathy A. Perkins - Let Me Live - Goodman/Onyx

1999

Denise Karczewski - Indigo Blues - The Black Ensemble Theater

2002

Kathy A. Perkins - From The Mississippi Delta - Congo Square Theatre Company

2003

Edith Jones - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - The Chicago Theater Company

2004 Darryl Goodman, Sr. - Eyes - eta
2005 Kathy Perkins - Black Nativity - Congo Square Theatre Company
2006 Benny Gomes - Deep Azure - Congo Square Theatre Company
2007 Arthur Reese - Bedtime Story - eta Creative Arts Foundation
2008 Shepsu Aakhu - Beneath A Dark Sky - MPAACT
2009 Dustin L. Derry - Bride From The South - Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago
2010 Kathy Perkins - Sweet Tea: Black Gay Men of the South - Columbia College Chicago and About Face Theater
2011 Casey Diers – Ghosts of Atwood – MPAACT
2012 Casey Diers – Speaking In Tongues: The Chronicles of Babel – MPAACT
2013 Denise Karczewski – One Name Only – Black Ensemble Theater

 



YEAR

Outstanding Technical Design

2001

Gwen Godwin - Stereotyped - Dance Chicago 2000



The Ruth E. Carter Award
Ruth E. Carter, is a Hampton University graduate with over 44 costume design credits to her name. Miss Carter's first design credits was Spike Lee's School Daze (1988). Ms. Carter went on in her career to receive 2 Academy Award nominations for Malcolm X (1992) and Amistad (1997).

YEAR

Best Costume Design

1995

Michael Alan Stein - Stoops - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1996

Vaune Blalock and Harry Detry - Woloba - Muntu Dance Theatre

1997

Vaune Blalock - Rites and Rituals - Muntu Dance Theatre

1998

Vaune Blalock and Amaniyea Payne - Fat Tuesday And All That Jazz - Muntu Dance Theatre

1999

Ouinton de Alexander - Song Diva - Q and E Productions

2000

Birgit Rattenborg Wise- Knock Me A Kiss - Victory Gardens Theater

2001

Karen L. Wells - Every Time I Feel The Spirit - Pegasus Players

2003

Virgil C. Sanner - The Jackie Wilson Story - The Black Ensemble Theater

2004 Karen L. Wells - Sundown Names And Night Gone Things - The Chicago Theater Company
2005 Christine Pascual - Seven Guitars - Congo Square Theatre Company
2006 Paul Tazewell - Purlie - The Goodman Theatre
2007 Christine Pascual - Joe Turner's Come And Gone - Congo Square Theatre Company
2008 Michael Alan Stein - Nefertiti - A Concert of Music and Dance - Deeply Rooted Productions
2009 Ari Fulton - Pill Hill - eta Creative Arts Foundation
2010 Jacqueline Firkins - Ma' Rainey's Black Bottom - Court Theatre
2011 Michael Alan Stein - The Nativity – Congo Square Theatre Company
2012 Karen Perry - Crowns – The Goodman Theatre
2013 June Saito - The Other Cinderella – Black Ensemble Theater





YEAR

Best Set Design

1995

Dorian Sylvain - Stoops - eta Creative Arts Foundation

1996

Robert C. Martin - Unjustifiable Acts - The Goodman Studio

1997

Lori Fong ”“ Flyin' West - Onyx Theatre Ensemble

1998

Lori Fong - Let Me Live - Goodman/Onyx

1999

Robert C. Martin - The Dreamers - eta Creative Arts Foundation

2000

Heather Graff - Doo Lister's Blues - New Onyx Theatre Company

2002

Logan Shunmugam - Playboy Of The West Indies - Congo Square Theatre Company

2003

Reginald B. Wilson - Whispers Want To Holler - eta Creative Arts Foundation

2004 Patrick Kerwin - The House That Jack Built - Congo Square Theatre Company
2005 Jack Magaw - Seven Guitars - Congo Square Theatre Company
2006 Dustin Efrid - Stickfly - Congo Square Theatre Company
2007 Reginald B. Wilson - Bedtime Story - eta Creative Arts Foundation
2008 Nick Mozak - Elmina's Kitchen - Congo Square Theatre Company
2009 Patrice Davidson - Leevee James - eta Creative Arts Foundation
2010 John Culbert - Ma' Rainey's Black Bottom - Court Theatre
2011 Shaun Renfro – Blues For An Alabama Sky – Greenetree Productions
2012 Jessica Kuehnau – Speaking In Tongues: The Chronicles of Babel – MPAACT
2013 Andrei Onegin – Bulrusher – Congo Square Theatre Company





YEAR

Best Sound Design

1996

Ron White- Sammy: The Sammy Davis, Jr. Story - The Black Ensemble Theater

1997

Corbiere Boynes - Do Lord Remember Me - The Chicago Theatre Company

1998

Larry Nance - Shakin' The Mess Outta Misery - The Chicago Theatre Company

1999

Mark Anthony Thompson - A Huey P. Newton Story - MCA Performances

2003

Ministers of the New Super Heavy Funk - Kiwi Black - MPAACT

2004 Joseph Plummer - The State of Mississippi, And The Face of Emmett Till - Pegasus Players
2005 Joseph Plummer - Black Nativity - Congo Square Theater Company
2006 Chaos and Disorder - Blaxploitation: The Remix - MPAACT
2007 Chaos and Disorder - Blaxploitation 2 - MPAACT
2008 Ron White - Sounds So Good Makes You Wanna Holler - Old School vs. Nu Skool - Black Ensemble Theater
2009 Michael Herring - Drip - eta Creative Arts Foundation
2010 Mahmoud Khan - A Fool Such As I - eta Creative Arts Foundation
2011 Rick Sims – Brothers Of The Dust – Congo Square Theatre Company
2012 Sonita Surratt – dowaqer daughters of transcendence – eta Creative Arts Foundation
2013 Rick Sims – Bulrusher – Congo Square Theatre Company











Chuck Smith and Andrι De Shields

Annually the Black Theater Alliance Awards, Inc. presents a Lifetime Achievement Award to a special honoree who has achieved success or made significant contributions to theater, dance, film, and other mediums in the world of the performing arts.

YEAR

Lifetime Achievement Award Honorees

1995

Abena Joan Brown, Co-Founder and President of eta Creative Arts Foundation

1996

Jackie Taylor, Founder and Artistic Director of the Black Ensemble Theater

1997

Chuck Smith, Artistic Associate, The Goodman Theatre

1998

Val Gray Ward, Founder and Artistic Director of Kuumba Theatre

1999

Joel Hall, Founder and Artistic Director of The Joel Hall Dancers

2002

Lawrence-Hilton Jacobs, Actor, Writer, and Producer

2003

Dr. Margaret Burroughs, Founder of The DuSable Museum of African American History

2003

Julian Swain, Legendary Actor, Dancer and Choreographer

2004

Runako Jahi - Artistic Director of eta Creative Foundation.

2005

André De Shields - Actor, Singer and Dancer

2006

Ben Vereen - Actor, Singer and Dancer

2007

Robert Hooks - Actor, Producer, and Political Activist

2008

Arthur Mitchell - Founder and Artistic Director of Dance Theater of Harlem

2009

Melba Moore - Actress and Recording Artist

2010

Richard Roundtree - Actor & Moviestar






Vincent Williams and Earl Calloway
At the Seventh Annual Black Theater Alliance/Ira Aldridge Awards, BTAA presented plaques to 10 Chicago personalities who have helped to promote African-Americans in the performing arts. BTAA inducted them as Millennium Honorees in a presentation held on Monday, September 17, 2001 at the DuSable Museum of African American History.

2001 BTAA Millennium Honorees

Jerry Butler, R & B Legend and Commissioner of Cook County

Earl Calloway, Fine Arts Editor, The Chicago Daily Defender

Bill Campbell, Host of Chicagoing - Channel 7/WLS-TV

Gloria Bond Clunie, Playwright in Residence, Victory Gardens Theater

Darryl Dennard, Host of Minority Business Report and Chairperson of WKKC Radio

Bonnie DeShong, Radio Personality, WVAZ/V-103

Irma P. Hall, Theater and Film Actress, star of "Soul Food"

Najwa I, Founder, Choreographer and Artistic Director of Najwa Dance Corps

Vanessa Truvillion, Dancer and Business Manager, The Joel Hall Dancers

Walter Whitman, Founder and Director of The Soul Children of Chicago




Scenes from
The 19th Annual
Black Theater Alliance/Ira Aldridge Awards
Monday, October 21, 2013
Columbia College Chicago
Photos by Isadore Howard
ihoward@mac.com



Alderman Dorothy Tillman speaking.



The cast of One Name Only.



Andrei Onegin - holding his Best Set Design award.



Bril Barrett and Star Dixon holding awards for Best Choreography.



Eric Troy holding award for Best Musical Direction.



Brian Keys holding award for Most Promising Actor.



Joshlyn Camille Lomax holding award for Most Promising Actress.



Oba William King performing Spoken word at BTAAwards.



Dawn Bless holding her award for Best Featured Actress in a Musical.



Robert Hardaway holding his award for Best Featured Actor in a Play.



Amos Ellis holding his award for Best Leading Actor in a Play.



Vincent Williams and Jimilita Tillman hold Dael Orlandersmith's award for Best Leading Actress in a Play.



The crowd applauds Cassandra Bell as she makes her way to the stage.



Cassandra Bell holding her award for Best Direction of a Musical.



Actress, Playwright, Director - Regina Taylor presents.



Reginald Edmund and McKinley Johnson holding their awards for Best Writing of a Play.



Bryon Glenn Willis holding his award Best Leading Actor in a Musical with Vincent Williams BTAA President.



Oba William King with Vincent Williams, President of the Black Theater Alliance Awards.



Alexis Rogers, Vincent Williams, and Dawn Bless.



The cast of Clara holding their BTA Awards.



The cast of Ceremonies In Dark Old Men holding their BTA Awards.



Vaun Monroe holding his award for Best Direction of a Play.



Alexis Rogers holding her award for Best Leading Actress in a Musical.







Scenes from
The 18th Annual BTA Awards
Presented on Monday, October 22, 2012
At Columbia College Chicago
Hokin Lecture Hall
Photos by Isadore Howard;
ihoward@mac.com



(L to R): Cree Rankin of The Court Theatre, Alexis Rogers, Patrese McClain, Preston Tate, Jr., Manny Buckley, Davonna Edwards, Kelvin Roston, Jr., Sonita L. Surratt, and Vincent Williams, BTAA Founder and President.



Best Actor in a Musical, Kelvin Roston, Jr.



Best Featured Actor in a Drama, Manny Buckley.



Best Leading Actor nominee Charles Gardner with friend, and Most Promising Actor nominee Lance Newton, Jr. with friend.



Most Promising Actor, Preston Tate, Jr. with Mom and Dad.



Best Actress in an Ensemble, Patrese McClain.



Best Sound Design winner, Sonita L. Surratt.







Scenes from
The 17th Annual
Black Theater Alliance/Ira Aldridge Awards
Monday, October 24, 2011
Photos by Isadore Howard
ihoward@mac.com



Vincent Williams, Founder of BTAA
Addresses the Audience



Best Ensemble
"The Trip"



Reginald Lawrence
of MPAACT accepts
Best Lighting Design Award.



Wardell Julius Clark
accepts The Most Promising Actor Award.



Darren Canady
accepts Best Writing of a Play Award.



Darlette McAlpin
shows with pride her
Best Writing of a Play Award.



Osiris Khepera
accepts his Best Featured
Actor in a Musical Award.



Daniel Bryant holds his
BTA Award for
Best Direction



Lili-Anne Brown
displays her Best
Direction of a Musical Award



Congo Square Theatre Company
with BTA Award for
Best Play of 2010-2011 Performing Arts Season.



The Cast of "The Trip"
accepts Best Ensemble Award.



Michael Alan Stein
accepts Best Costume Design Award.



Darryl Brooks accepts
Best Musical Direction Award
for Robert Reddrick.



Christina Harper accepts
The Most Promising Actress Award.



Darren Canady
Proudly Smiles.



Austin Talley
shows his Best Featured
Actor in a Play Award.



Kevin Mayes accepts
for Jayson Brooks.



Lili-Anne Brown
at podium giving acceptance speech.



Shanesia Davis holds with pride
her Best Leading Actress
in a Play Award.



The DePaul University Theater School
attends 17th Annual BTA Awards.







The 16th Annual
Black Theater Alliance/Ira Aldridge Awards
Monday, October 11, 2010
The Illinois Institute of Technology
Photos by Isadore Howard
ihoward@mac.com



Ashleigh LaThrop Most Promising Actress



Mahmoud Khan Best Sound Design



Gary Abbott Best Choreography(Resident)



Alana Arenas walks to podium.



E. Patrick Johnson accepts award for Best Solo Performance.



Alexis Rogers happily walks to the stage to accept award.



Adrian Dunn accepts award for Brandon Miller.



Rashada Dawan accepts award for Best Actress in a Musical.



Brandon Chandler accepts award for Best Actor in a Musical.



Kamal Angelo Bolden accepts award for Best Actor in a Play.



The Cast of "First Words" Aaron Carter(Play wright), Andre' Teamer, Reginald Lawrence(at microphone), Tina Marie Wright, Scott Baity, Jr. and Lanisa Federick.



Actess, wandachristine accepts Best Direction award for Chuck Smith.



Vincent Williams and Rashada Dawan



Chike Johnson, Vincent Williams and Kamal Angelo Bolden



Scott Baity Jr. accepts Most Promising Actor.



Sean Sykes Best Musical Direction



Gary Abbott proudly holds award for Best Choreography



Alana Arenas holds her award for Best Ensemble Actress.



Adrianna Parson holds award for Best Featured Actress.



Alexis Rogers holds award for photo.



Dexter Zollicoter and Eric Monte for Best Writing of a Play.



Rashada Dawan proudly holds award.



Chike Johnson accepts award for Best Actor in a Play.



The cast of "The Brother/Sister Play" (L to R) Alana Arenas, Ora Jones, Tamberla Perry, and Jeff Parker.



"First Words" - MPAACT
Proud Winners



The BTAAwards Band
Mark Multhrop, Tracy Baker, and Robert Reddrick.



Vincent Williams and E. Patrick Johnson



Vincent Williams and Alana Arenas



The smiling cast of The Brother/Sister Plays hold the BTAAwards won on Monday, October 11, 2010.





The 15th Annual
Black Theater Alliance
Ira Aldridge Awards
Monday, October 5, 2009
Crowne Plaza Hotel




Board members: Deonne Wright, Michael Owens, and Valorie Harris



The Depaul University Theater School Table - Dean John Culbert



James Earl Jones II singing "Lift Every Voice and Sing"



Vincent Williams - President of The Black Theater Aliiance Awards, Inc.



LaDonna Tittle



Jaret Williams winning Best Musical Direction



Ann Douglas accepting for her husband Aaron Todd Douglas.



Michael Bartlett winning Most Promising Actor.



Ashlee Olivia winning Most Promising Actress.



Randy Duncan winning Best Choreography In A Play.



Kelvin Roston Jr. winning Best Performance In An Ensemble.



Jackie Taylor



Melba Moore accepting Lifetime Achievement Award.



Melba Moore walking through the crowd.



Laura Walls winning Best Featured Actress In A Musical.



Ellis Foster winning Best Featured Actor In A Musical.



Melanie Brezill winning Best Leadin Actress In a Musical.



Ronald Conner winning Best Leading Actor In A Play.



Derrick Sanders and the cast of "Sanctified". "Sandtified" won Best Musical Of The Year.



Jackie Taylor and Vincent Williams



Vincent Williams, Runako Jahi, and Greta Oglesby(Host)



Attendees arriving for BTA Awards.



Runako Jahi and George C. Stalling




Trophy Models - Mateo Smith and Jamila Turner - Depaul University Theater School Graduates.



Greta Oglesby - Host of The 15th Annual Black Theater Alliance / Ira Aldridge Awards.



Ari Fulton - winning Best Costume Design.



Dexter Zollicofer serves as presenter.



Norissa Pearson serves as a presenter.



An elated Ashlee Olivia



Caren Blackmore



Andrea Kelly winning Best Choreography In A Music / Dance Program.



Tamberla Perry accepts for Carla Stillwell.



Jackie Taylor and Melba Moore



Melba Moore singing "I Believe".



Melba Moore and Vincent Williams



The crowd stands-up for Ellis Foster.



Derrick Sanders winning Best Director of a Musical.



Renaedo Johnson winning Best Leading Actor in a Musical.



Commissioner Jerry Butler Presenting Best Musical and Best Play awards



Runako Jahi and the cast of "Pill Hill". Pill Hill won Best Play of the Year.



Ronald Conner, Vincent Williams and Melanie Brezill.





The 14th Annual
Black Theater Alliance
Ira Aldridge Awards
Monday, September 29, 2008
The Fairmont Chicago

Pictures by Billy Smith
n-focus@comcast.net


Vincent Williams, President The Black Theater Alliance Awards



Deonne Wright, Secretary



Earl Calloway, Member



Table 7 - Enjoying Reception



Frances Wilkerson - Nominee



Joel Hall, Artistic Director of The Joel Hall Dancers and Center give Keynote Address



A very supportive BTAA crowd.



Keir Thirus, nominee serves as a presenter.



Michael Alan Stein accepting award for Best Costume Design.



Jackie Taylor's Victory Walk.



Rashawn Thompson accepts award.



Jon Michael Hill accepting award.



Karen Aldridge accepting award.



A big cheer for Rueben Echoles.



K. Todd Freeman serves as a presenter



Osiris Khepera serves as a presenter



Paunika Jones dancing "Firebird" in honor of Arthur Mitchell.



The BTAA Brothers with Arthur Mitchell (L to R): Homer Bryant, Arthur Mitchell, Vincent Williams, Joel Hall, Darryl Dennard, Runako Jahi, Kevin McILvaine, Earl Calloway, and unidentified.



"Sounds So Good-Makes You Wanna Holler" cast. Best Play (Musical or Revue) The Black Ensemble Theater.



Victoria Brady closes the BTA Awards with the song "Rise Up Sheperd And Follow."



2008 Table of Awards



Valorie Harris, Treasurer and Robert Barnett, Member



Toney Hall, Member, and Vincent Williams



Ifa Bayeza reads Program Book



Joslyn Jones, Nominee and Guest



Darryl Dennard, BTA Awards Host



Jon Michael Hill and K. Todd Freeman-Steppenwolf Brothers



Kristy Johnson accepting award for Most Promising Actress



Jackie Taylor accepting award for Best Writing of a Musical Play



Gary Abbott of Deeply Rooted Productions accepts Best Direction of a Musical Award for Kevin Iega Jeff.



Kashuna performs her comedy for the audience.



Ron Conner accepting award.



E. Faye Butler accepting award.



Rueben Echoles accepting award.



Kevin McILvaine accepting award.



Arthur Mitchell accepting The Lifetime Achievement Award.



Attendees view a career highlights montage about Arthur Mitchell's career.



(L to R): Homer Bryant, Arthur Mitchell, and Pierre Lockett.



Arthur Mitchell and Abena Joan Brown of eta Creative Arts Foundation, Inc.



Daniel Bryant, Taron Patton, Ron Conner, and Ray Baker Best Play (Drama or Comedy) "The Talented Tenth" Congo Square Theater Company.



James Vincent Meredith (James came to awards when ended after his rehearsal) and Vincent Williams.





   MORE PHOTOS








Black United Fund Of Illinois - Burrell Communications - City Arts - Columbia College Chicago -
Department of Cultural Affairs - Illinois Arts Council - Ossie Davis & Ruby Dee -
Pullman Bank - R.J. Dale Advertising - Target
- The Guild

Your support will help to continue the mission, vision, and impact of the Black Theater Alliance Awards, Inc.

To make a donation contact:
Vincent Williams, BTAA-President

Make check payable to:
The Black Theater Alliance Awards, Inc.
412 East 43rd Street, #305
Chicago, Illinois 60653
773-624-5729

All donations are tax deductible to the fullest extent of the law.

Email:   btaainc@hotmail.com